top of page

Awards & Nominations

We are honored to share the accomplishments, awards, and nominations of the wonderful people in this community.

2023

Fly By Night

  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical- Alan Van Antwerp

  • Outstanding Lighting Design- Alan Van Antwerp

  • Oustanding Sound Design- Alan Van Antwerp

  • Outstanding Music Direction- Jack Bender

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical- Dan Malloy

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical- Lauren M. Grof-Tisza

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical- Allie Acquafredda (NJACT-Perry Winner)

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical- Bob Russell

House of Blue Leaves

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play - James Phillips

 

It Shoulda Been You

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical -Michelle Ward​

2022

Unexpected Joy

  • Outstanding Music Direction - Elizabeth Gerbi

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Cassandra Lindleblad

Legally Blonde the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical - Luke Ostrow

 

11th Annual One Act Play Festival

  • Outstanding Production of an Original Play

    • Authors 0 Irwin Hahn, Jane M. Lee, Thomas Piccin, Robb Willoughby, Loretta Bolger Wish

    • Producer- Linda Wielkotz

    • Directors- Linda Wielkotz, Sheryl Heffernan-Winkler, Ed Balkin, Elizabeth Fahsbende, Jessa Blackthorne

2020

The Wild Party - Main Stage Production

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Autumn Hitt

 

9th Annual One Act Play Festival

  • Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play - Nathan Kossoy

  • Production of an Original Play

    • Authors- Jim Moss, Teri Foltz, Zac Thompson, Mike Sockol, Cassidy Byron, Nate Briggs, Jim Geoghan

    • Producer Linda Wielkotz

    • Directors- Angela Dallesandro, Emma Himmelhoch, Jeanine Conrad, Lisa Dascoli, Elizabeth Fahsbender, Ed Bialkin, Sheryl Heffernan

 

The Full Monty

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical - Raven Roth

 

Wait Until Dark
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play - Sophia Flower, WAIT UNTIL DARK

2019

Bat Boy – Main Stage Production

  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Frank Riccobono – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Best Featured Actor in a Musical – Pedro L. Jimenez – Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

Parade – Main Stage Production
Best Featured Actor in a Musical – Shane Long – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

Emma: A Pop Musical – Youth Production

  • Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical – Anthony Finke – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical – Prema Maringanti – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

The 8th Annual One Act Play Festival – Special Event
Best Production of an Original Play, Sheryl Heffernan & Linda Wielkotz, Producers; Elizabeth Fahsbender, Sheryl Heffernan, Aaron Noriega, Matty Price & Thomas Winkler, Directors; Eric Thomas, Jackie Martin, Max Gutmann, Makrenna Rose Sterden & Joe Stazyk (Writers) – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

2018

The Bridges of Madison County – Special Event

  • Best Direction of a Musical – Amy Calzone – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Best Actress in a Musical – Lauren Ann Palmeri – Winner, NJACT Perry Awards
     

The Robber Bridegroom – Main Stage Production
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Eric Parkin – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards
 

Catch Me If You Can – Main Stage Production
Best Choreography – Michael Scannelli – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards
 

Out of Character – Special Event
Best Original Musical – Linda Wielkotz Producer/Director – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

Singin’ in the Rain – Youth Production
Best Stage Management of a Musical – Ellie Anderson & Kayla Gurriell – Nominees, NJCAT Perry Awards

2017

Community Theatre of the Year
Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

The Best Man – Main Stage Production
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Cynthia Smith Barry – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

Assassins – Special Event
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Matthew Haines – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

Oliver! – Main Stage Production
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Lauren Grof-Tisza – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

The 6th Annual One Act Play Festival – Special Event
Best Production of an Original Play, Sheryl Heffernan & Linda Wielkotz, Producers; Matt Cavallo, Bill Kaufman, Megan Milko, and Rachel Lichter, Directors; David MacGregor, Donna Hoke, Phillip Way, Brianna Keller, and Dwayne Yancey (Writers) – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

Our Time: OLT Celebrates 50 Years of Musical Theater – Special Event
Best Production of an Original Musical, Craig M. Tiede (Producer/Director/Writer) – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

2016

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Main Stage Production

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Brendan Joel Bartlett – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Staci Morin – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Main Stage Production 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play, Cynthia Smith Barry

 

Sing Me a Story – Special Event
Outstanding Original Production of a Musical, Brendan Joel Bartlett (Producer), Mollie Gash (Director) – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

Aida – Main Stage Production
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Ashley Seldon – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

2015

Dogfight — Main Stage Production

  • Best Direction of a Musical, Amy Shera – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Best Actress in a Musical, Christine Danelson – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Best Lighting Design of a Musical, Mike Haber – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Best Sound Design of a Musical, Phil Sloves – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Best Costume Design of a Musical, Julie Galorenzo & Amy Shera – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

When Tony Met Oscar… Broadway & The Movies — Special Event
Best Production of an Original Musical, Dawn Cardona & Larry Leonardis (Producers), Julie Galorenzo & Brendan J. Bartlett (Directors), Craig M. Tiede (Writer) – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

The 4th Annual One Act Play Festival — Special Event
Best Production of an Original Play, Dawn Cardona & Linda Wielkotz (Producers), Megan Milko, Rachel Lichter, Will Sandoval & Evie Salerno (Directors) – WINNER!, NJACT Perry Awards

2014

Gypsy — Main Stage Production

  • Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical, Charles Santoro — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Eric Parkin — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

The Vagina Monologues — Special Event
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Staci Beth Block — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

The 3rd Annual One Act Play Festival — Special Event
Outstanding Production of an Original Play, Craig M. Tiede, Linda Wielkotz, Marilyn Schilkie, Gregory Liosi, Rachel Lichter, Will Sandoval, Michael Edan, John Twomey, Jonathan McDevitt — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

2013

Jekyll and Hyde — Main Stage Production
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Craig M. Tiede — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

 

Broadway Then & Now: A Concert — Special Event

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Will Sandoval — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Production of an Original Musical, Craig M. Tiede (Director) & Peg Peet (Producer) — Nominees, NJACT Perry Awards

 

4×4: The 2nd Annual One Act Play Festival — Special Event

Outstanding Production of an Original Play, Craig M. Tiede (Producer), Linda Weilkotz (Producer), Rachel Lichter (Director), Marilyn Schilkie (Director), Brendan Joel Bartlett (Director), Bill Kaufman (Director), Victoria Z. Daly (Author), Philip Kaplan (Author), Brett Hursey (Author), & Irene L. Pynn (Author) — Nominees, NJACT Perry Awards

 

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat — Main Stage Production
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Paul Aeillo — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

Joseph Schreck Jr.
Hall of Fame Inductee – NJACT Perry Awards

2012

Broadway Then & Now: A Concert — Special Event
Best Production of an Original Musical, Craig M. Tiede & Peg Peet — Nominees, NJACT Perry Awards

Peg Peet
Lifetime Achievement Award – Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

2011

Jesus Christ Superstar — Main Stage Production

  • Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical, James Bonkowsky — Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical, Peter King — Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical, Greg Cilmi — Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Choreography of a Musical, Alex Perez — Winner, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Production of a Musical, Alex Perez & Peg Peet — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Alex Perez – Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Brendan Joel Bartlett — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Kate Peet — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Jessica Pivko — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Zack Aretakis — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

2010

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee — Main Stage Production

  • Outstanding Musical Direction, Timothy M. Taylor — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Maria Aromando — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Katie Wiegl — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Allie Acquafredda — Nominee, NJACT Perry Awards

bottom of page